Longitude corner points reversed by vtmap
Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:05 pm
I've finally got the GPS working with Maplorer in my YF International 82F (Dealextreme sku 39243 PNA.
However when following a track, I noticed that as I moved left and up screen, my track moved up and right. It also showed my present position wrong on startup, though the raw GPS position data was correct.
So I reversed the Longitude numbers (TR to BL) in the .ini file and everything worked fine. I live in the northeast US, and my Longitude numbers are negative, perhaps there is a simple "sign" mistake in your screen movement direction algorithm?
Anyway, thanks for a great program, I'm really enjoying it for walking around my 67 acres of woods using satellite images to see where I am.
However when following a track, I noticed that as I moved left and up screen, my track moved up and right. It also showed my present position wrong on startup, though the raw GPS position data was correct.
So I reversed the Longitude numbers (TR to BL) in the .ini file and everything worked fine. I live in the northeast US, and my Longitude numbers are negative, perhaps there is a simple "sign" mistake in your screen movement direction algorithm?
Anyway, thanks for a great program, I'm really enjoying it for walking around my 67 acres of woods using satellite images to see where I am.